Howdy
I have a large number of geotagged files, with GPS data visible in Exiftool that causes some problems in Geosetter.
I originally posted this bug (and sample image) with Geosetter here: http://www.geosetter.de/mantis/bug_view_page.php?bug_id=617
Testing revealed the problem is with a specific incorrectly formed GPS tag, e.g.
GPS:ImgDirection = 0 0 2.26939...
It seems three rational numbers are stored(?), rather than one Rational64u as specified by exiftool. Also, the exif standard suggests an angle 0 - 360...
It would be useful if exiftool provided a minor warning to the user of the malformed gps tag(s). With ImgDirection a simple sanity check should be possible.
Just for info: the file was geocoded back in 2008 using the following process:
- From Google Earth, a KML file was created for a location.
- Using iTag (with Microsoft's WIC under the hood), the KML location was used to geocode the jpeg.
- I suspect the KML camera properties (Tilt Roll Bearing?) may have been used...
- Due to software updates, the bug seems to be fixed (/can no longer be recreated).
Cheers,
Andrew
Hi Andrew,
Thanks for the suggestion, but this isn't a feature that I want to add.
I don't pretend to fully validate all information, for two reasons:
1) exiftool would spew so many warnings that it would become useless for most people.
2) it would slow down exiftool processing
I do issue warnings for some things which I already need to check for and I think are important enough, but in general I don't validate any of the existing individual tag values.
I hope this makes sense.
- Phil